About Me - Extended

Nickname

Razzle

Sex

Male

My Current City

Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Birthday

1975-06-18

My Occupation

Contracts Manager (Construction Industry)

My Hobbies And Interests

Cycle Touring, Photography, Geocaching

Languages Spoken

English

About Me

Full Name

Darren

My Hometown

Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

About Me

I’m a self confessed wannabe adventure cycle tourer. I’ve been living vicariously through other touring blogs and web sites for some time now. I have cycle toured on a number of occasions but to date they have all been supported group tours. Major changes are underway in my life at present and my first solo tour is on the horizon. The planning has commenced for a 12 month solo tour cycling the east coast of Australia followed by 6 months in Europe and the UK.

Bicycle Touring Experience

Countries Cycled

Australia.

Hooked On Bicycle Touring Since?

2005, but have dreamt of travelling by bicycle since a teenager.

Total Distance Cycled

Only a small 1500 km

Bicycle Touring Trips Planned

East coast of Australia in 2012 followed by 6 Months in the UK and Europe. Beyond this I endeavour to tour New Zealand, perhaps even the North Sea Cycle Route and the Transamerica Adventure Cycle Association trail.

Other Travel Experience

Extensively travelled through Australia. In 2008 spent 9 weeks in the UK and Europe travelling through, Ireland, Scotland, England, Wales, France, Spain, Italy, Austria, Switzerland, Germany, Nederlands and Belgium.

Have You Done Cycle Touring Before?

Yes

Hospitality Exchange

Can You Offer Accommodation?

Yes

About The Accommodation You Can Offer

I can offer a clean double bed, shower, toilet, laundry and cooking facilities. I have a workshop equipped with tools for maintaining your bike and can provide assistance if required. Internet access is available as is a telephone for local calls. I live within 1 km of two major shopping centres, each having a bike shop for spares of repairs.